List of results Book auction 25/3 16:00
Previous
1
51
101
151
201
251
301
351
401
451
501
551
601
651
701
Next
Show all…
Your result… Print…
|
1
Acerbi, Joseph
Travels Through Sweden, Finland, and Lapland, to the North Cape in the Years 1798 and 1799 I-II. With engraved frontispiece, 15 engraved plates and folded engraved map. Complete. 2 vol. Printed for Joseph Mawman, London, 1802. First edition. Two 4:o volumes in slightly rubbed contemporary mottled full calf bindings. Gilt decorated spines and green title labels. With engraved front. , folded engraved map (a few tears) and 15 engraved plates, of which 5 are handcoloured. Old names on front free endpapers, else a clean and crisp copy. Hagen I, p. 1. (4 000 SEK) 13 000 SEK
|
|
|
2
Acheta Domestica (=Budgen, M. L.).
Episodes of Insect Life I-III. With handcoloured illustrations. 3 vol. + idem; Episodes..I-III. With illustrations in b/w + idem; Second Series (col. ill) + idem; Third Series. (col. ill.). 8 vol. Reeve, Benham, and Reeve, London,1849-1850. First edition. Three (3) 8:o volumes in contemporary black half morocco bindings with gilt lettered and decorated spines, gilt lined boards and the supra exlibris of Philip Hamond Esq. on front boards and inside front board. Another exlibris on front free flyleaf. A few pages foxed, but mostly a clean copy. Illustrated with 3 handcoloured frontispieces and 52 handcoloured (partly) vignettes. Also numerous cul-de lamps. Together with; Idem; Episodes of... I-III (London 1849-51) 3 vol. in original light green gilt decorated gilt cloth bindnings. One joint cracked and slight wear to extremities. A clean copy. Illustrations are in black and white. + 2 volumes from second resp. third series in blue original gilt decorated full cloth bindings. Different in size. One with cracked hinge. With handcoloured frontispieces and vignettes. Hagen I, p. 100. (1 000 SEK) 800 SEK
|
|
|
3
Acrel, J. G. Seven (7) medical dissertations (1788-1797) And, Kalm, M. Five (5) medical disserations (1830-1833). Among other things.
Acrel, J. G: Casus Herniae Incaraceratae et Dysuriae. (Resp. J. D. Rung). Along with, Acrel, J. G: Aphorismorum de Viribus Medicaminum. Particula prima Emetica comprehendens. (Resp. J. S. Schedvin). And, Kalm, M: Pathologicam systematis venosi delineationem sistens. (Resp. G. E. Fogelholm.) And, Kalm, M: De coremorphosi dissertatio academica. (Resp. J. J. Alcenius.) Johann Edman, Upsaliae, 1788. Johan Edman, Upsaliae. Frenckelliana, Helsingforsiae, 1830. Frenckell, Helsingforsiae, 1832. 1. Casus Herniae Incaraceratae et Dysuriae: 8:o. Dampstained. 19 p. 2. Aphorismorum de Viribus Medicaminum... 8:o. 12 p. 3. Pathologicam systematis... 8:o. 21 p. 4. De coremorphosi dissertatio academica: Large 8:o. 13 p. (400 SEK) 1 000 SEK
|
|
|
4
Aelianus, Cladius (Aeliani ).
Aeliani de Natura Animalium Libri XVII cum Animadversionibus Conradi Gesneri, et Danielis W. Trilleri. Curante Abrahamo Gronovio... Joh. Georg. Cottam, Tubingae, 1768 Thick 4:o in a contemporary half vellum binding with marbled boards. Spine and boards soiled and rubbed, but firm binding. Red edges. Mute spine. Old name on halftitle. Small marginal repair p. 305/306. Copy with clean and crisp text in Latin and Greek. Hagen I, p. 3. (600 SEK) 800 SEK
|
|
|
5
Afzelius, A. and, Düben, M. W. von.
Achetae guineenses..1 plate. Together with, De fabrica corporis insectorum dissertatio... I-III. Resp. M. C. Herrlin, C. R. Wulff, A. J. Simonsson. Edmannianis, Upsaliae, 1804 & Berlingianis, Lundae, 1842. 1. Afzelius, A: Achetae guineenses: 8:o in modern hardbound gray marbled paper binding with red front cover label lettered in gilt. 33, 1 p. 2. Düben, M. W. von: De fabrica corporis insectorum dissertatio... 8:o in modern hardbound marbled paper binding with brown front cover label lettered in gilt. 26 p. Hagen I, p. 4 & Hagen I, p. 187. (300 SEK) 500 SEK
|
|
|
6
Agassiz, L.
Bibliographia zoologiae et geologiae. I-IV. The Ray Society, London, 1848-54. Four (4) 8:o volumes in original dark green blindstamped gilt cloth bindings. Top edge gilt. Worn and damaged spines, minor foxing, a few light dampstains. (600 SEK) 1 900 SEK
|
|
|
7
Albin, Eleazar
A Natural History of English Insects. Illustrated with A Hundred Copper Plates, Curiously Engraven from the Life: And (for those who desire it) Exactly Coloured by the Author. Printed for the Author: And Sold by Wiliam and John Innys,London, 1720. First edition. Large 4:o in a contemporary, professionally repaired, elegant mirror binding. Spine gilt decorated with red morocco title label lettered in gilt. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Some plates uniformly mildly browned. Some offsetting from the plates. The first plate with repaired tear in lower margin. 100 coloured engraved plates with 1 p. text each. Title, Dedication (2), Preface (4) and Subsription list (4). Hagen I, p. 6. (18 000 SEK) 30 000 SEK
|
|
|
8
Albin, Eleazar
A Natural History of Spiders and Other Curios Insects, Illustrated by Fifty Three handcoloured Copper Plates Engraved by the Best Hands. 1 vol. Printed by John Tilly, for R. Montagu et al..., London, 1736. Large 4:o in a contemporary mottled full calf binding with gilt decorated frames on boards. Professionally repaired spine. Slightly rubbed binding. All text pages and plates framed in red. A delicate book. Some light offsetting and a few occasional spots, but mostly a clean and crisp copy with 53 handcoloured engraved plates. Plate 35 is double numbered, but they are different. The frontispiece called for is not present. Hagen I, p. 6. (5 000 SEK) 12 000 SEK
|
|
|
9
Albin, Eleazar
A Natural History of Spiders and Other Curious Insects. Illustrated with Fifty Three (OBS, here 40) Copper Plates, Engraved by the Best Hands. Printed by John Tilly for R. Montagu etc.., London 1736. Large 4:o in a later half leather binding in old style with spine gilt decorated and marbled boards. Frontispiece and 40 engraved full page b/w plates. Many details differs from the traditional copies, so this a kind of variant copy. Maybe a proof copy. Hagen I, p. 6. (5 000 SEK) 4 500 SEK
|
|
10
Aldrovandi, Ulysse
De Animalis Insectis Libri Septem. In quibus omnia illa animalia acuratissime describuntur, corum Icones viuum ob oculus ponuntur etc.. Bound with; De reliquis animalibus exanguibus utpote De Mollibus, Crustaceis, Testaceis & Zoophytis Libri quatuor post mortem eius editi. In quibus praedicta animalia omnia... 2 works in 1 volume. Typis Paulii Jacobi, Impensis Ioannis Treudelii (Treudel), 1618 (for both works). Folio in a contemporary worn full vellum binding which is rubbed and spotted. Title handwritten on spine. The titlepages are repeated copper engravings. In the first work on insects the titlepage has paper losses with some loss of image. Tears and foxing on title. Contemporary handwriting on title. Text and the woodcuts foxed and spotted more or less all through the book. Folds and small losses to margins here and there without loss of text or image. The second work with the repeated titlepage. Page 39/40 in the second work with large tear. Numerous woodcut illustrations. Hagen I, p. 7. (2 000 SEK) 5 500 SEK
|
|
|
11
Aldrovandi, Ulysse
De Animalibus Insectis Libri Septem cum singulorum iconibus ad viuum express. Bononiae (Bologna), Clementis Ferronij (Ferronius), 1638. Folio in a contemporary full vellum binding with blindstamped decoration on boards. With (later) ties. A few spots up on spine and a bit soiled binding. Boards bent out. With copper engraved titlepage + hundreds of woodcuts in the text of which some are full page. Printed on better paper so apart from a bit browned endpapers and a fold up on the first pages a clean and fresh copy. Hagen I, p. 7. (3 000 SEK) 20 000 SEK
|
|
|
12
Amoreux, P. J. et al.
Notice des insectes de la France etc.. + 7 more works in French. Rue et Hotel Serpente, Paris, 1789. 1. Notice des insecte. 8:o in a recent marbled paper binding with gilt lettered spine. The 8 first pages foxed, else clean. With 2 b/w engraved plates. + 2. Saint-Amans, J. F. Philosophie Entomologique, A. J. Dugour, Paris, An VII (1799). Recent, tasteful half cloth binding with red spine label lettered in gilt and mottled boards. Clean copy. + 3. Boildieu, Anatole. Monographie des Ptiniores. Extr. des Annales de la Societé Entomologique De France, Paris, 1855. Contemp. half leather with gilt lettered spine and marbled boards. Slightly rubbed. Inscribed by the author. Foxed margins. 5 handcoloured engravings, slightly foxed. 4. Bonvouloir, H. de. Essai Monographique sur la famille des Throscides. A Deyrolle, Paris, 1859. 8:o in a red full cloth binding with gilt lettered spine. Faded. Slightly browned. 5 lithographed plates (4 coloured) bound with 2 other small works on Throscides with plates. 5. Enumeration des Carabiques et Hydrocanthares recueillis pendant un voyage au Caucause et dans les provinces transcaucausiennes par le Baron M. de Chaudoir et le Baron A. De Gotsch. J. Wallner, Kiew, 1846. 8:o in a red half leather binding with gilt lettered spine and marbled boards. Stamps on old notes in the beginning. Mildly foxed. 6. Bedel, L. Faune des Coléoptčres du bassin de la Seine. Tome IV Premiere Fascicule - Scarabaeidae. Paris, 1911. Contemp. half cloth with gilt lettered spine and marbled boards. Bound with original wrappers. Exlibris. Clean copy. 7. Dupuis, A. Papillons. Guide de l'amateur des Lépidoptčres. Ch. Albessard, Paris, 1863. Small 8:o in a contemp. red half calf binding with severe loss at foot of spine. Loose in binding. Rubbed. Give-away-text on title and exlibris stamp. Some foxing. With 16 tissue guarded, handcoloured lithographed plates. 8. Harpe, de la. Abrégé de l'histoire générale des voyages Tome 17. Hotel de Thou, Paris, 1780. 8:o in a rubbed contemporary, full mottled calf binding. Marbled edges and endpapers. Exlibris inside front board. Give-away-text from Felix (Bryk) to Frithiof (Nordström). Small losses at head of spine. Mostly a clean copy. With 4 engraved plates. Hagen I, p. 10. & Hagen I, p. 102 & Hagen I, p. 64 & Hagen I, p. 73. & Hagen I, p. 123. (500 SEK) 2 200 SEK
|
|
|
13
Amyot, C.-J-.B. & Serville, Audinet and Buch´oz, P. J. and Blanchard, Emile. et al.
6 works in French on history of insects. In all 7 volumes. 1. Amyot & Serville. Histoire naturelle des insects. Hémiptčres. Libr. Encyclopedique de Roret, Paris, 1843. 8:o in a contemporary heavily worn black half leather binding. Spine rubbed with losses and cracked hinges. Front board loose. Rubbed. A foxed copy, sometimes heavily. With 12 handcoloured engraved plates. Foxed. + 2. Buch'oz. Histoire des insectes nuisibles ā l'homme. Le Boucher, Rouen & Laporte, Paris, 1782. Second edition. 8:o in a recent tasteful mottled paper binding with green spine label lettered in gilt. Uncut and bound with original green mottled wrappers. Slightly foxed, mostly in margins. One margin with paperloss. + 3. Blanchard. Histoire des insectes I-II. Firmin Didot, Paris, 1845. Two (2) small 8:o volumes in light brown, slightly rubbed, half calf bindings with marbled boards. Labels below on spines. With 20 b/w engraved plates. + 4. Aucher-Eloy, R. Anonym. publ. L'Entomologie ou l'histoire naturelle des insectes enseignée en 15 leįons. 75 figures en taille douce. Aucher-Eloy et al Paris, 1826. Small 8:o in a worn contemp. half calf binding. Joints partly cracked, losses at head and foot of spine, boards rubbed. Some foxing. 75 b/w engravings. + 5. Bourassé, J. J. Esquisses entomologiques ou histoire naturelle. Mame et Cie. , Tours, 1844. Contemp, half cloth binding. Spine faded. Partially lightly waterstained. Fullpage b/w engravings. + 6. Beauriere, G. G. de. Abrégé de l'histoire des insectes dedié aux...Part 1 (of 2 publ.) Pancoucke, Paris, 1764. Small 8:o in contemporary worn marbled wrappers. Light uniform browning. With 7 folded b/w engraved plates. (Also the plates to the second part). (600 SEK) 1 300 SEK
|
|
|
14
Anonym. published.
Natuurbeschouwingen voornamelijk in het rijk der dieren ingerigt tot ben aangenaam en leerzaam leergeschenk voor de aankomende jeugd. With 8 beautifully handcoloured engraved plats. C. L. Schleijer, Amsterdam, 1817. Hardbound 8:o in a contemporary, slightly worn marbled paper binding. A clean and crisp copy with 8 handcoloured engraved plates, of which 3 are folded: birds, moths and insects. A book produced for youth. VIII, 142 p. , (II) book catalogue + 8 plates. (2 000 SEK) 2 800 SEK
|
|
|
15
Anony. publ.
Abbildung und Beschreibung der bekanntesten Schmetterlinge Deutschlands nach ihren drey Lebens-Perioden nebst Anweisung wie sie zu erziehen, zu fangen, zu behandeln und aufzubewahren sind. Zum Gebrauch für angehende Sammler und Besitzer von Sammlungen. Mit 30 fein gemalten Kupfertafeln. Bauer u. Raspe, Nürnberg, 1838. Zweite Auflage. 8:o in a contemporary full cloth binding which is a bit soiled and spotted. The handcoloured engraved frontispiece and the first four pages uniformly a browned. One page with a marginal closed tear and a small hole up on p. 5/6. Else a fine copy. Illustrated with 30 fullpage handcoloured engraved plates. Hagen, II, p. 319. (1 000 SEK) 5 100 SEK
|
|
|
16
Aritstoteles (Aristotelis).
Operum Aristotelis stagiritae philosophorum omnium longe principis noua editio Graece & Latine I-II.2 volumes. Aureliae Allobrogum, 1606-1607. Two (2) thick 8:o volumes in contemporary full vellum bindings. Bindings discoloured, soiled and spotted. Author and title old autographed on spines. Edges dusty. Exlibris. First volume lacks front free endpaper. Old handwriting inside front board and on front free endpaper in the second volume. Old name on title pages. The first title printed in red and black. Some foxing and margins a bit dampstained. Old underlining here and there. Ca. 3400 p. Text in Greek and Latin. (2 500 SEK) 5 000 SEK
|
|
|
17
Artedi, Petrus
Ichtylogia sive opera omnia de piscibus scilicet: Bibliotheca ichtyologica, Philosophia ichtyologica. Genera piscium. Synonymia specierum. Descriptiones specierum. Omnia in hoc genere perfectiora quam anteaulla, Posthuma Vindicavit, Recognovit, Coaptavit & Edidit Carolus Linnaeus. Apud Conradum Wishof, Lugduni Batavorum 1738. Thick 8:o in a contemporary stiff blue paper cover with faded spine and slight wear and discolouring. Lacks empty endpapers. Old notes inside front board and old name on titlepage. Text mildly informed browned and a few passages with minor foxing. (XXIV), 66 p. , (VI), p. 1-80, p. 71-92, (VIII),84p. , (VIII), 102 p. , (IV), 118 p. , (XXII) last blank. Published by Carl von Linné after the death of his friend Petri Arte (1 500 SEK) 11 000 SEK
|
|
|
18
Bach, M. et al. In all 10 works in German.
Käferfauna für Nord-und Mitteldeutschland, mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die preussischen Rheinlande I-IV. 2 vol. + 10 more works in German. J. Hölscher, Coblenz, 1849-1856 (-1866). 1. Four parts in two (2) contemporary worn half cloth bindings. Faded, wear to extremities and 1 vol. with tape over cracked joints. Foxed and with numerous notes in the text. The first part lacking titlepage. With Systematisches Verzeichniss der Käfer Deutschlands, gehörend zu Käferfauna, 1866, in the end of the second volume. + 2. Bouché, P. Fr. Naturgeschichte der Insekten etc.. Erste Lieferung mit 10 Kupfertafeln. Berlin, 1834. 8:o in a later half cloth binding. Loose in binding. Mute spine. Text and the 10 b/w plates foxed. + 3. Bouché, P. Fr. Same title. Contemp.half morocco binding. Exlibris. Slightly foxed, offsetting. 10 engr. plates. + 4. Creutzer, Christian. Entomologische Versuche. Wien, 1799. 8:o in a later half leather binding. Foxed and dampstained below in the first part of the book. 3 handcoloured engraved plates by Jacob Sturm in fine condition.+ 5. Dohrn, C. A. Catalogus Coleopterorum Europae. Stettin, 1858. Edit. 7. 8:o bound in a contemp. rubbed 4:o paper binding. Interleaved. + 6. Schmidt, A. Coleoptera Lamellicornia. Fam. Aphodiidae. With 3 coloured plates. Genera Insectorum dirigés par P. Wytsman, 110me Fascicule with 7eme Fascicule Fam. Geotrupidae with 1 col. plate. Folio in a later red half cloth binding. Wrappers bound in. Clean copy. + 7. Wolff, J. F. Abbildungen der Wanzen 1-5. Erlangen, 1800-1811. Disbound large 4:o with the black and white plates added loose in a bit larger format. Uncut. A bit foxed. + 8. Brauer, F. Neuroptera austriaca. Etc.. Wien, 1857. With 5 b/w lithographed plates. 8:o in a contemp. half leather binding. Plates mildly foxed. + 9. Dahl, Georg. Coleoptera und Lepidoptera. Ein Systematisches Verzeichniss mit beygesetzten Preisen der Vorräthe. Wien, 1823. 8:o in contemp. rubbed half cloth binding. 10. Bechstein, L. Der Heerwurm, seine Erscheinen, seine Naturgeschichten und seine Poesie. Nürnberg, 1851. Small 8:o in original printed wrappers. 1 folded engr. plate. Partly foxed. 1. Hagen I, p. 23. 2. Hagen I, p. 77. 3. Hagen I, p. 77. 4. Hagen I, p. 146. 5. Hagen I, p. 175. 6. - 7. Hagen II, p. 294. 8. Hagen I, p. 84. 9. Hagen I, p. 154, 10. Hagen I, p. 36. (800 SEK) 5 500 SEK
|
|
|
19
Bacon, Francis.
Sylva Sylvarum: or A Natural History, in Ten Centuries. Whereunto is newly added The History Natural and Experimental of Life and Death, or of the Prolongation of Life. Publ. after the authors death by William Rawley/.../. Whereunto is added Articles of Enquiry, touching Metals and Minerals. And The New Atlantis. /.../ The Tenth Edition In which is added an Epitomy of another piece of his Lord Ship's Works intitled Novum Organum/../ never before published in English. Thomas Lee, London, 1676. Small folio in a contemporary full leather mirror binding. Two large pieces of leather gone at head and foot of spine, corners slightly bumped. Two exlibris inside front board. No extra engraved titlepage. Portrait of Francs Bacon as frontispiece, (XIV), 340 p. + Articles of Enquiry touching Metals & Minerals (II), p. 221-227, (I) + 1 blank leaf + The Novum Organum (IV), 32 p. Some mild foxing and a few occasional spots, mostly a clean copy. Hagen I, p. 24 (another edition). (1 200 SEK) 1 400 SEK
|
|
20
Banks, Joseph.
Autographed document. Catalogus Insectorum qui possidet Josephus Banks, Londin, secund. Species Insectorum Fabricii. No place, no date. 18th Century. Autographed numeric catalogue from the 18th Century on folded folio papers with the species belonging to Jospeh Banks collection marked in red. 16 p. in small folio. According to an additional letter from the antiquarian bookdealer R. Du Rietz, this document was found in a book that belonged to Gabriel Marklin. (600 SEK) 28 000 SEK
|
|
|
21
Barbut, James
The Genera Insectorum of Linneaus Exemplified by Various Specimens of English Inscts drawn from Nature. /Les genres des insects de Linné constatés par divers échantillons d'insectes d'Angleterre, copiés d'aprčs nature. Parallel text English/French. With 20 handcoloured engravings. Dixwell, London, 1781. 4:o in a modern full morocco binding in old style with richly gilt ornamented spine, gilt framed boards, all edges gilt and inner gilt dentelles. Marbled endpapers. With the titlepage in English beautifully engraved + titlepage in French. 20 handcoloured fullpage engravings of which one is folded + 2 folded black and white plates in the end. Only occasional spots. Hagen I, p. 28. (3 000 SEK) 13 000 SEK
|
|
|
22
Barth, J. M. (Barthii, J. M. ).
De Culice Dissertatio. With 1 folded engraved plate. Joh. Leopold Montag, Ratisbonae, 1737. 4:o in a later half calf binding with gilt lettered spine, green mottled boards and supra exlibris below on front board. Small stamp on titlepage. A foxed copy, partly heavy. The folded engraved plate waterstained and foxed. Hagen I, p. 29. (400 SEK) 600 SEK
|
|
|
23
Batsch, A. J. G. C.
Botanik für Frauenzimmer und Pflanzenliebhaber. Four (4) folding handcoloured engraved plates. Industrie-Comptoir, Weimar, 1798. Second edition. 8:o in original hardbound paper bindings. Boards foxed. Some browning. 194 p. (600 SEK) 1 500 SEK
|
|
|
24
Bearieu, G. de. (Aonym. publ.) et al.
Kort begrip van de Historie der Insecten I-IV. 2 vol. With engraved plates + 2 more works in Dutch. E. van F. Houttyun, Amsterdam, 1766-68. 1. Two (2) small 8:o volumes in contemporary leather backed bindings. Joints cracked, rubbed. Yellow edges. Clean text and plates. Engraved extra title + 8 b/w engraved plates, severel folded. Exlibris of Donald Mac Gillavry. + 2. Kleemann, C. F. C. (Mader, Johann.) Tyd-Wyzer der Rupsen (Raupenkalender). C. H. Bohn, Haarlem, 1789. Contemp. haf calf binding with orange, gilt lettered spine label. Exlibris Donald Mac Gillavry. + 3. Anon. Over de schadelijke Huisinsekten als de.. S. De Greber, Amsterdam, 1833. Softbound 12:o. Folds. Exlibris of Donad Mac Gillavry. VI, (II), 64 p. Hagen I, p. 36 + Hagen I, 513 + Hagen II, p. 338. (400 SEK) 1 700 SEK
|
|
|
25
Beaurieu, de, G. G. Anonym. publ.
Abrégé de l'histoire des insectes (I-II) dédié aux jeunes personnes; orné de Figures en taille-douce. 2 volumes with engraved plates. C. J. Pankoucke, Paris, 1754. Two (2) small 8:o volumes in contemporary mottled full calf bindings with richly gilt ornamented spines and title lettered in gilt. Marbled edges and endpapers. Slight wear to extremities. Vol. II with spots. Corners slightly bumped. Interior a clean copy. Illustrated with 7 folded b/w engraved plates. Hagen I, p. 36. (500 SEK) 900 SEK
|
|
|
26
Berelius, Georg.
Peri ton entomon (in Greek)), seu De Insectis exercitatio academica quam /.../ Praeside Georgo Berelio. Respondent: Olaus D. Repplerus. Henricus Curio S. R. M. & Acad. Upsaliensis Biblopola, 2. Junii, 1675. 12:o inbunden i ett modernt smakfullt stänkt pappband med blå titeletiktett med förgylld text på främre pärm. Inlagan försedd med ett marmorerat pappersomslag. Ngt. fläckad titelsida och bruntonad inlaga, varav några sidor lite mer. Oskuret exemplar. Ej pag. , 28 sid. Enligt Paykulls skrift 'om djurkännedom före Linnés tid' är detta den andra zoologiska disp. i Sverige (den första var 1625) och den första entomologiska diss. i landet. According to Paykull the first entomological dissertation in Sweden. Hagen I, p. 42. (800 SEK) 3 600 SEK
|
|
|
27
Berge, F.
Käferbuch. Allgemeine und speciell Naturgeschichte der Käfer, mit vorzüglicher Rücksicht auf die europäischen Gattungen. Nebst der Anweisung, zie zu sammeln, zuzubereiten und aufzubewahren. Mit 1315 colorierten Abbildungen. 34 handcoloured engraved plates + 2 b/w. Hoffmansche Verlagsbuchhandlung, Stuttgart, 1844. Hardbound 4:o in a well bound later splashed paper binding with red title label lettered in gilt on spine.Uncut copy bound with the original printed wrappers. Text slightly foxed and a small number of plates toned, but a nice copy. With 36 plates of which 34 are handcoloured. The last b/w plate with small hole and small loss of paper in one corner not affecting the image. Hagen I, p. 43. (2 000 SEK) 7 500 SEK
|
|
|
28
Bergman, Torbern et al.
Svar på frågan: Huru kunna Maskar som göra skada på Frukt-träd, medelst blommornas och löfvens affätande bäst förekommas och fördrifvas? + 4 more works by T. Bergman. Salvius, Stockholm, 1763. 8:o in a recent marbled paper binding with black morocco label lettered in gilt on front board. In this work are also Johan Leche, Roland Schröder, C. N. Nelin (= Carl von Linné) and Eric Gust. Lidbeck taking part. (VI), 64 p. Mildly browned. + idem. Bref till Kongl. Vetenskaps Academiens secreterare, angående Anmärkningarna som utkommit öfver Det Svar På Frågan om Skadeliga Frukt-Träds-Maskar Hvilket vunit den af Kongl. Academien utlåfvade Belöningen, Stockholm, 1764. Small 8:o in a recent mottled paper binding. Slightly browned text. + Idem. Svar på den af Kongl etc.. andra gången framställda Frågan huru Maskar, som göra skada på Frukt-Träd etc..Stockholm, 1769. Small 8:o in a recent mottled paper binding. + 2 more small works by Bergman from Kgl. Vetenskapsakademiens handlingar 1756 and 1779. Hagen I, p. 43 & 44. (600 SEK) 4 000 SEK
|
|
|
29
Bergsträsser, J. A. B.
Nomenclatur und Beschreibung der Insecten in der Graffshaft Hanau-Münzenberg wie auch der Wetterau und Nachbachschaft... I-IV. With 75 handcoloured engraved plates (of 96). Verlag der Verfassers, Hanau, 1778-1780. Two (2) 4:o volumes in contemporary worn and rubbed half leather bindings. 1 text volume and 1 plate volume. For the first year 1778 is the plates 1-6 and 13 present. The second year 1779 plates 14-48 (all), the third year 1779 plates 50-72 (8 text pages missing) and the fourth year 1780 plates 73-82 (of 96). (31 p. text missing). In all is 40 p. text and 21 coloured plates missing. With the exlibris of Reinhold Charpentier. Old handwriting inside front board and on front free endpaper. Rear free endpaper lacks in the text volume. (2 000 SEK) 11 000 SEK
|
|
30
Billberg, G, J.
Monographia Mylabridum. With 7 handcoloured engraved plates. The copy of Comte Dejean and Th. Lacordaire. Holmiae, 1813. Thin 8:o in a contemporary half cloth binding with marbled boards. Title gilt lettered on a red morocco label on front board. Engraved titlepage and 7 handcoloured engraved plates with neat autographed notes about the species below every plate. The copy of Th. Lacordaire who has written on front free endpaper that this copy also belonged to Comte Dejean and that it is his notes below the plates. Also the exlibris of A. Preudhomme de Borre inside front board. Hagen I, 53. (1 600 SEK) 9 500 SEK
|
|
|
31
Billberg, G. J.
Ekonomisk Botanik, för landtbruk, trädgårdar och apotek I-II. Med 12 handkolorerade kopparstick. 2 häften. Allt som utkom. Carl Delén, Stockholm, 1815-1816. Första (enda) upplagan. Två höga 8:o-häften i grå originalomslag med svart text. Andra häftets främre omslag lagerfläckat, annars helt rena. Varje häfte med sex hand-kolorerade kopparstick graverade av Ruckman efter Palmstruch och med ca. två sid. text till varje plansch. Första häftet dessutom med en tvåsidig inledning av utgivaren G. J. Billberg. (1 000 SEK) 1 800 SEK
|
|
|
32
Billberg, G. J.
Enumeratio insectorum in Museo Gust. Joh. Billberg. Typis Gadelianis, 1820. 8:o in an old half cloth binding with boards marbled in red and white. A few weak spots on titlepage, else a clean copy. (IV), 138 p. Hagen I, p. 53. (500 SEK) 9 500 SEK
|
|
|
33
Billberg, G. J.
Monographia Mylabridum. With 7 handcoloured engraved plates. Holmiae, 1813. Hardbound 8:o in a contemporary marbled paper binding. Green edges. Engraved titlepage and 7 folded handcoloured engraved plates. Some mild foxing on the last pages. Name on the species below on the plates with pencil. Hagen I, p. 53. (1 200 SEK) 7 500 SEK
|
|
|
34
Bingley, W, Rev.
Animal Biography or, Popular Zoology Illustrated by Authentic Anecdotes or... I-IV. With numerous b/w engraved plates. Printed for C. and J. Riverton etc.., London, 1824. Sixth Edition. Four (4) small 8:o volumes in full mottled calf bindings. Spines slightly rubbed and wear at head and foot of spines. Red gilt lettered spine labels. Blindstamped exlibris on front boards. Old name and stamp inside front boards. 29 b/w engraved plates. Text clean while the plates are uniformly browned and spotted in margins. (500 SEK) 400 SEK
|
|
|
35
Björnståhl, Jacob Jonas.
Resa til Frankrike, Italien, Sweitz, Tyskland, Holland, England, Turkiet och Grekland : Beskrivfen af och efter Jac. Jon. Björnståhl. Efter Des Död utgifven af Carl Christof Gjörwell, Kongl. Bibliothecarie I-VI + Appendix (Esping, O.: Minne öfwer J. J. Björnståhl.) 6 delar + Appendix i 4 volymer. And. Jac. Nordström, Stockholm, 1780-1785. Fyra välhållna, samtida halvfranska band med röda och gröna titeletiketter med förgylld text och stänkta pärmar. Ryggarna mörknade, pärmarna med lätt skav och hörnen lätt stukade. Inlagorna med några få fläckar, med skador på samtliga främre pärmars insida efter klumpigt borttagna exlibris. Första delen med graverat porträtt av Björnståhl och sjätte delen med medaljplansch som frontispis. (1 500 SEK) 6 000 SEK
|
|
|
36
Blankaart, Steph.
Schau-Platz Der Raupen/Würmer/Maden Und Fliegende Thiergen etc. With b/w engraved plates. 1 vol. J. F. Gleditschen, Leipzig, 1690. Small 8:o in a rubbed and dry contemporary full calf binding. Text with small repair below on title with small loss of printing year and uniformly browned. Exlibris stamp inside front board and pencil notes. Extra engraved title page + 22 engraved plates. Translated from Dutch. Hagen I, p. 56. (2 000 SEK) 7 500 SEK
|
|
|
37
Bochart, Samuel
Samuel Bocharti Opera Omnia I-III. 3 volumes. Cornelium Boutesteyn & Samuelem Luchtmans, Lugduni Batavorum, 1713. Fourth edition. Three (3) large folio volumes in contemporary light brown full calf mirror bindings. Hinges cracked, one board loose and some rubbing to bindings. Interior a clean and crisp copy. The first volume with engraved portrait, fullpage engraved extra title and engraved vignette on titlepage. The first volume illustrated with 13 engraved full page or double page maps. Exlibris of John Campbell Esq. inside front boards. Hagen I, p. 59. (2 000 SEK) 2 600 SEK
|
|
|
38
Bodenheimer, F.S.
Materialen zur Geschichte der Entomologie bis Linné I-II. 255 text illustrations, 28 plates. W. Junk, Berlin, 1928-29. Two (2) 4:o volumes bound in a later, privately bound black half cloth with red spine labels. Bound with wrappers. 498 + 486 p. Hagen I p.133 (300 SEK) 2 000 SEK
|
|
|
39
Boheman, C. H.
Insecta Caffraria Anis 1838-1845 I-II. Complete copy. With idem, Insecta Caffraria Pars I; I-2. 1 vol. (av 2). 3 volumes. Ex Officiana Norstedtiana, Holmiae, 1848-1857. Två 8:o-volymer i lite slitna samtida röda halvfranska band med sparsamt förgylld rygg och marmorerade pärmar. Båda banden med horisontell skada på ryggen och falsarna spräckta upptill. Med Carl Bohemans, Henning Bohemans och Felix Nordströms namnteckningar på främre försättsblad. Tillsammans med Idem; Insecta Caffrariae Pars I; 1-2. 1 vol. Hagen, p. 62. (600 SEK) 1 000 SEK
|
|
40
Boheman, C. H.
Kongliga Svenska Fregatten Eugenies resa omkring jorden under befäl af C. A. Virgin. Åren 1851-1853. Vetenskapliga iakttagelser på H. Maj:t Konung Oscar Den Förstes befallning. Coleoptera I. Mer utgivet. + 1 samlingsband med geografisk-topografiska texter. K. Svenska Vetenskaps-Akademien, Stockholm, 1858. Stor 4:o i ett ngt. slitet och fläckat (falsspricka) helklotband. Saknar titelblad. Titeln handskriven på främre tomma försättsbladet. Något lagerfläckad inlaga och litet hål i marginalen på första sidan. 123 sid. + 1 litograferad s/v plansch. + Samlingsband med texter av Boheman i ett marmorerat pappband med svart titeletikett med förgylld text. Scydmaenii, Phelapsi, och Clavigeri funna i Sverige. Kongl Vet.-Akad. , 1850 + Entomologiska anteckningar under en resa i södra Sverige, 1851. Dedikation till Fåhraeus + Till Lapplands Entomologi, 1856, + Spetsbergens Insekt-Fauna, 1865 + Bidrag till Gotlands Insekt-Fauna, 1867. En del texter lagerfläckade, nga. med stämplar. Hagen I, p. 62-63. (300 SEK) 1 800 SEK
|
|
|
41
Boheman, Carl H. 2 works.
Monographia Cassididarum I-IV. With b/w engraved plates. + Catalogue of Coleopterous Insects in thecollection of the British Museum. Part 9. Cassidiae. Ex Officina Norstedtiana, Holmiae, 1850-1862. & By Order of The Trustees, London, 1856. Four (4) softbound 8:o volumes in soiled wrappers lettered in black. Two rear wrappers more soiled. One front wrapper partly loose. Uncut and unopened copies. With in all 7 b/w engraved plates. Volume 4 is a Supplement volume. + Catalogue.. Small 8:o in a contemp., slightly rubbed half morocco binding. Clean copy. Hagen I, p. 63. (400 SEK) 700 SEK
|
|
|
42
Boheman, Carl. H.
Årsberättelse om framstegen i Insekternas Myriapodernas och Arachnidernas naturalhistoria för åren 1840-1856. Komplett svit i 8 delar + 1 dublett 1845/46. 9 vol. Norstedt & Söner,1843-1859. Åtta häftade 8:o-volymer i de färggranna originalomslagen med svartram och svart text. Mycket god kvalitet. Oskurna och oöppnade exemplar. Sista volumen med dedikation från författaren till professor W. H. Wahlberg. Dibletten 1845/46 med nyrygg. Solkigt omslag med noteringar upptill. Lagerfäckad. Hagen I, p. 62 (300 SEK) 1 100 SEK
|
|
|
43
Boisduval, J. A. & Guenée, A.
Histoire naturelle des Insectes. Lépidopteres I + V-X. All published. With 82 engraved plates of which all but 4 are handcoloured. 7 vol. Librairie Encyclopédique de Roret, Paris, 1836- 1857. Seven (7) blue half morocco bindings with gilt decorated spines, intense blue boards and top edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Spines faded and borders and corners a bit rubbed and bumped. Small losses of surface leather on some hinges and corners. Text more or less foxed and the plates sometimes mildly foxed. With 82 engraved plates of which 78 are handcoloured. All published. Hagen I, p. 65. (4 000 SEK) 16 000 SEK
|
|
|
44
Boisduval, J.A. 4 works.
Essai sur une monographie des Zygénides suivi du tableau méthodique des Lépidoptčres d'Europe. 1 vol. With 8 handcoloured plates. + 3 more works by Boisduval. In all 4 vol. Méquignon-Marvis, Paris & Cruchard, Bruxelles,1829. 1. Essai sur une.. 8:o in a recently bound black half morocco binding with gilt decorated spine and marbled boards. Uncut copy bound with the original wrappers (discoloured). Partially foxed copy, the 8 handcoloured engraved plates mostly foxed in margins. 2. Essai sur l'Entomologie horticole comprenant l'histoire des insectes nuisibles...Libr. d'Horticulture de E. Donnaud, Paris, 1867. Ouvrage illustré de 125 figures gravées sur bois. Recently bound blue half cloth with morocco spine label lettered in gilt and marbled boards. Original wrappers bound in with front wrapper pasted on marbled blue paper. Uncut. Partially foxed copy with 125 b/w illustrations on wood. 3. Genera et index methodicus Europaeorum Lepidopterorum. Apud Roret, Bibliopolam (Parisiis), 1840. Contemp. marbled paper binding with gilt lettered spine label. Slight wear and occasional spots. Old underlinings and notes. 4. Europaerorum Lepidopterorum index methodicus. Méquignon-Marivs, Parisiis & Crochard, Bruxellis, 1829. Worn 8:o in a contemp. half leather binding. Cracked hinges and rubbed boards. Felix Nordströms copy. Text with old notes and lines. 103 p. + in the end Errata et Addenda for 'Monographie des Zygénides' 8 p. Hagen I, p. 64 & 65. (1 200 SEK) 1 800 SEK
|
|
|
45
Boitard, P. & Verardi (=Boitard).
Nouveau manuel d'Entomlogie, ou Histoire naturelle des Insectes et des Myriapodes I-III. 3 vol. + Nouveau manuel complet du destructeur des animaux nuisibles I-II. With engraved plates and tables. 2 vol. Together 5 vol. Roret, Paris, 1843. Nouvelle edition. & Roret, Paris, 1852-47. Nouvelle edition. Three (3) small 8:o volumes in a bit rubbed contemporary half calf bindings with faded spines. Vol. 3 in different green binding. Old labels inside front boards. Occasional spots. + Idem; Two small 8:o volumes in black half cloth bindings with marbled boards. Slight wear and sligthly loose in bindings. Text partially foxed. Not too heavy. Vol. I with 2 folded b/w engraved plates and vol. II with 8 folded b/w engraved plates and 4 folded tables. (500 SEK) 600 SEK
|
|
|
46
Bonaninni, Filippo
Rerum naturalium historia 1 (of 2 published) nempe quadrupedum insectorum piscium variorumque marinorum corporum fossilium plantarum exoticarum ac praesertim testaceorum existentium in Museo Kircheriano edita iam a P. Philippo Bonannio. 1 vol (of 2). In Typographio Zempelliano, Rome, 1783. Large folio in a contemporary full leather binding expertly rebacked with richly gilt ornamented spine and gilt borders and flowers on boards. Handcolouted engraved vignette on titlepage printed in red and black. Beautiful handcoloured frontispiece, handcoloured first letters, handcoloured engr. vignettes and cul de lamps + 51 fullpage handcoloured engravings (47 + 4). Crisp and clean copy. (4 000 SEK) 28 000 SEK
|
|
|
47
Bonnet, Charles.
Traité d'Insectologie ou observations sur les pucerons I-II. 2 volumes. And; idem. Contemplation de la nature I-II. 2 parts in 1 volume. In all 3 volumes. Chez Furand, Paeris, 1745. First edition. & Marc-Michel Ray, Amsterdamn, 1769. Second edition. Traité d'Insectologie is Bonnets first book. Two small 8:o volumes in contemporary half calf bindings with red morocco spine labels lettered in gilt and gilt ornaments on spines. Slight wear to extremities and bumped corners. Text, the 8 engraved b/w folded plates and the folded tables are clean. And; Contemplation de la nature. Large 8:o in a contemporary mottled full calf binding with gilt ornamented spine red edges and marbled endpapers. Wear at head of spine. Engraved vignette on titles. Text foxed in the first part, not heavy. Second part clean and fresh. Hagen I, p. 71. (1 000 SEK) 3 800 SEK
|
|
|
48
Bonsdorff, Gabriel.
Historia naturalis Curculionum Sueciae I-II. With; 3 other disserations by G. Bonsdorff printed in Åbo (Aboae) 1789-1792. 4 vol. Johan Edman, Upsaliae, 1785. 4:o i ett modernt smakfullt stänkt pappband med röd etikett i marokäng med förgylld text på främre pärm. En rätt stor vattenfläck nere i högra hörnet i båda delarna, annars rena. (II), 18 sid. + (II), sid. 21-42 + utvikbar graverad plansch med fläck. Samt; Organa Insectorum Sensoria Generatim etc.. Resp. Abr. Sevon. Typis Frenckellianis Aboae, 1789. Large copy. + Dissertatio Academica, Fabrica Usum et Differentias Antennarum in Insectis exponens. Resp. O. B. Rosenström. Typis Frenckellianis, Aboae, 1790. + Fabricamusum et Differentias Palporum in Insectis. Pars IV. Resp. Johannes Lund. Frenkellianis, Aboae, 1792. Stort ex. Lagerfläckat och bruntonat.Alla i liknande smakfulla moderna pappband. Hagen I, p. 72. (800 SEK) 2 600 SEK
|
|
|
49
Borck, J. B. von.
Skandinaviens rätvingade insekters natural-historia. Med 4 kolorerade planscher. + 4 andra arbeten av J. B. von Borck. 5 vol. Berlingske Boktryckeriet, Lund, 1848. 1. 8:o i ett samtida grönt helklotband med förgylld ryggtext och förgyllda pärmramar. Ngt. kantslitet ex. Texten lätt bruntonad. Stämplar. Originalomslagen löst bifogade. Illustrerad med 4 handkolorerade planscher. 2. Idem; Skandinaviens rätvingade insekters...Stort exemplar i ett nybundet och välbundet grönt halvklotband med omslagen medbundna. Lagerfläckat ex. med de 4 grav. planscherna okolorerade. 3. Försök till en praktisk elmentar-lärobok i oorg. kemien. 8:o i ett trevligt blått blindstämplat klotband med förgylld dekor och helt guldsnitt. Lätta 'pärmbucklor.' Bundet av Berggren i Lund. Med ded. till H. G. Trolle Wachtmeister från författaren. Ill. med träsnitt. 4. Idem. Kemisk undersökning på kinesisk talk. Akademisk avhandling, Lund, 1848. Fint ex. i smakfullt senare pappband. 5. Om Wolframs haloidföreningar I-II. Avhandling, Lund 1851. Fint ex. i ett senare smakfullt pappband. Hagen I, p. 73. (600 SEK) 2 200 SEK
|
|
50
Borelli, J. A
De Motu Animalium I-II. 2 parts in 1 volume. With 19 folded engraved plates. Petrum Gosse, Hagae Comitum, 1743. 4:o in a contemporary, slightly soiled, full vellum binding with cont. autographed title on spine. Red edges. Engraved extra title as frontispiece, titlepage in black and red. Text partly foxed, but never heavy. Front., (II), 228 p. , (XVIII) Index + (II), 270 p., (XIV),+ 19 folded engraved plates with numerous figures. (2 500 SEK) 5 000 SEK
|
Previous
1
51
101
151
201
251
301
351
401
451
501
551
601
651
701
Next
Show all…
Your result… Print…



























































